#NPP2020: Let’s work together for decisive victory in December – Akufo-Addo

#NPP2020: Let’s work together for decisive victory in December – Akufo-Addo

President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo has congratulated his party, the New Patriotic Party (NPP), for the successful conduct of its parliamentary primaries over the weekend with a call on the victors to reach out to the defeated aspirants to unite for victory in the December elections.

“I commend all party executives, delegates and aspirants for the peaceful, credible, efficient and successful manner in which the elections were held, albeit, regrettably, with some breaches of the COVID-19 protocols in some constituencies,” the President stated in a statement.

He added: “To those who were successful, reach out and bring on board your fellow aspirants. To the unsuccessful aspirants, please reciprocate this gesture. I urge all party members and sympathisers to support their respective parliamentary candidates so we can record again a sweet decisive victory five months from now”.

In all, a total of 40 MPs lost their tickets in the parliamentary primaries held on Saturday, 20 June 2020.

 Below is the list of the MPs who fell:

1. Bantama – Daniel Okyem Aboagye (lost) Asenso Boakye (won)

2. Tema Central – Kofi Brako (lost) Yves Hanson-Nortey (won)

3. Manyhia North – Collins Owusu Amankwa (lost) Akwasi Konadu (won)

4. Nhyiaeso Kennedy Kankam (lost) Stephen Amoah (won)

5. La Dadekotopon – Vincent Sowah (lost) Gerald Joseph Nyanyofio (won)

6. Kwesimintsim – Joseph Mensah (lost) Prince H Armah (won)

7. Okaikwei South – Ahmed Arthur (lost) Dakoa Newman (won)     

8. Ablekuma North – Nana Akua Afriyie (lost) Sheila Bartels (won)

9. Akwatia Ama Sey (lost) Ernest Yaw Kumi (won)

10. Bibiani-Anwiaso-Bekwai – Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu (lost) Alfred Obeng Boateng (won)

11. Ejisu – Kwabena Owusu Aduomi (lost) John Kumah (won)

12. Akim Oda – William Agyapong Quaitoo (lost) Alexander Akwasi Acquah (won)

13. Navrongo Central – Kofi Adda (lost) Tangoba Abayage (won)

14. Sissala West – Patrick Adamah (lost) Nalewie Baluwie (won)

15. New Juaben South – Mark Assibey Yeboah (lost) Michael Okyere Baafi (won)

16. Wa East – Godfred Bayon Tangu (lost) Ing. Salifu Yakubu (won)

17. Saboba – Charles Bintin Binipom (lost)

18. Sissala East – Ridwan Abass (lost) Issahaku Amidu Chinnia (won)

19. Shama – Ato Panford (lost) Samuel Ericson Abaka (won)

20. Mpohor – Alex. K. Agyekum (lost) John Kobina Abbam Aboah Sanie (won)

21. Nsuta kwamang-Biposo – Kwame Asafu Adjei (lost) Adelaide Yaa Agyeiwaa Ntim (won)

22. Walewale – Dr Sagri Bambangi (lost) Hajia Lariba Abudu (won)

23. Tolon Wahab Suhiyini (lost) Wumbei Habib Iddrisu (won)

24. Nkawkaw – Erick kwakye Daffour (lost) Joesph Frimpong (won)

25. Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfro – Saad Habiab (lost) Sylverster Tetteh (won)

26. Amenfi East – Patrick Kwame Bogyako Saim (lost) Edward Ao Kow (won)

27. Asutifi North Joseph Daha (lost) Patrick Bannor (won)

28. Asikuma Odoben Brakwa – Anthony Effah (lost) Emmanuel Adjei Domson (won)

29. Atwima-Kwanwoma – Dr Kojo Appiah-Kubi (lost) Nana Kwaku Owusu Acheampong (won)

30. Suhum – Fredrick Opare Ansah (lost) Kwadwo Asante (won)

31. Asutifi North – Benhazin Joseph Dahah (lost) Patrick Bannor (won)

32. Manso Nkwanta Joseph (lost) Albert Quarm George Obeng (won)

33. Tolon – Wahab Suhiyini Wumbei (lost) Habib Iddrisu (won)

34. Berekum East – Dr Kwabena Twum-Nuamah (lost) Nelson Kyeremeh (won)

35. Dormaa East – William Kwasi (lost) Sabi Paul Twum (won)

36. Offinso South – Abdallah Banda (lost)

Also below is the list of the MPs who retained their tickets

1. Mr Salifu Adam Braimah – Salaga South 

2. Yaw Buaben Asamoa – Adentan 

3. Sarah Adwoa Safo – Dome-Kwabenya

4. K.T. Hammond – Adansi Asokwa

5. Titus Glover – Tema East 

6. John Osei-Frimpong – Abirem

7. Dr Afriyie Nana Ayew – Effiduase-Asokore

8. Elizabeth Afoley Quaye – Krowor

9. Kofi Okyere Agyekum – Fanteakwa South

10. Joseph Cudjoe – Effia

11. Emmanuel Marfo – Oforikrom 

12. Philip Basoah – Kumawu 

13. Martin Oti Gyarko – Techiman North

14. George Nenyi Andah – Awutu Senya West

15. OB Amoah – Akwapim South

16. Major Derick Oduro (RTD) – Nkoranza North

17. Kwasi Ameyaw Cheremeh – Sunyani East

18. Carlos Ahenkorah – Tema West 

19. Frank Fuseini Adongo – Zebilla

20. Ebenezer Kojo Kum – Ahanta West

21. Elvis Morris Donkoh – Abura-Asebu Kwamankese 

22. Anthony Abayifaa Karbo – Lawra 

23. Kwaku Ampratwum Sarpong – Mampong

24. Cynthia Mamle Morrison – Agona West 

25. Amma Pomaah Boateng – Juaben 

26. Ekow Kwansah Hayford – Mfantseman 

27. Kwaku Asante-Boateng – Asante Akim South

28. Issah Fuseini – Okaikwei North

29. Kwabena Okyere Darko-Mensah – Takoradi 

30. Evans Opoku Bobbie – Asunafo North

31. Charles Konadu – Nkoranza South

32. Prof. Gyan Baffour – Wenchi

33. Yaw Afful – Jaman South 

34. Samuel Aye-Paye – Ayensuano

35. Barbara Asher Ayisi – Cape Coast North

Those who went unopposed

OTI

36. Michael Yaw Gyato – Krachi East

WESTERN

37. Joe Ghartey -Essikado Kentan

38. Catherine Abelema  Afeku  – Evalue Ajamoro Gwira

39.  Paul Essien – Jomoro

40.  Babara Oteng-Gyasi – Prestea Huni

41. Andrew Kofi Egyapa Meser – Sekondi

42.  George Mireku Duker – Tarkwa Nsuaem

UPPER WEST

43. Ambrose Dery – Nandom

SAVANNA

44. Salifu Adam Braimah – Salaga

UPPER EAST

45. Joseph Dindiok Kpenka – Tempane

NORTHERN

46. Dominic Nitiwul – Bimbila

47. Muhamed Abdul-Sameed Gunu – Savelugu

48. Matthew Nyindam – Kpandai

GREATER ACCRA

49. Abu-Bakar Saddique Boniface – Madina

50. Henry Quartey – Ayawaso Central

51. Patrick Yaw Boamah – Okaikwei  

52. Ursula G. Owusu-Ekuful – Ablekuma West

53. Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley Mensah – Weija Gbawe

54. Bernard Oko Boye – Ledzokuku

55. Moses Anim – Trobu

EASTERN

56. Bryan Acheampong – Abetifi 

57. Osei Frimpong John – Abirem

58. Samuel Ata Akyea – Abuakwa South

59. Nana Dokua Asiamah-Adjei – Akuapem North

60. Kwasi Amoako-Attah – Atiwa West

61. George Aboagye Asene – Akoroso Manso

62. Kennedy Osei Nyarko – Akim Sweduru

63. Abena Osei-Asare – Atiwa East

64. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah – Ofoase-Ayirebi

65. Kwabena Amankwa Asiamah – Fanteakwa North

66. Dan Botwe – Okere

67. Joseph Tetteh – Upper Manya Krobo

CENTRAL

68. Kennedy Ohene Agyapong – Assin Central

69. John Ntim Fordjour – Assin South

70. Mavis Hawa Koomson – Awutu Senya East

71. Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe – Ekumfi

72. Naana Eyiah – Gomoa Central

73. Kojo Asemanyi – Gomoa East

74. Alexander Kwamena-Afenyo – Markin Effutu

ASHANTI

75.William Owuraku Aidoo – Afigya Kwabre South

76. Mavis Nkansah Boadu – Afigya Sekyere East

77. Suleman Adamu Sanid – Ahafo Ano North

78. Francis Manu-Adabor – Ahafo Ano South East

79. Johnson Kwaku Adu – Ahafo Ano South West

80. Patricia Appiagyei – Asokwa

81. Isaac Kwame Asiamah – Atwima Mponua

82. Joseph Osei Owusu – Bekwai

83. Emmanuel Agyei Anhwere – Atwima Nwabiagya

84. Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum – Bosomtwe

85. Philip Ofori Asante – Fomena

86. Francisca Oteng Mensah – Kwabre East

87. Matthew Opoku Prempeh – Manhyia South

88. George Boahen Oduro – New Edubiase

89. Collins Ntim – Offinso North

90. Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu Suame

BONO

91. Siaka Steven – Jaman North

92. Ignatius Baffour Awuah – Sunyani West

93. Ali Maiga Halidu – Dormaa West

94. Kwaku Agyeman-Manu – Dormaa Central

95. Kwaku Agyenim-Boateng – Brekum West

AHAFO

96. Sekyere Benjamin Yeboah – Tano South

97. Freda Prempeh – Tano North

BONO EAST

98. Kofi Amoakohene – Atebubu Amanten

99. Martin Adjei-Mensah Korsah – Techiman South

WESTERN NORTH

100. Djornobuah Alex Tetteh – Sehwi Akontombra

101. Dr. Kwaku Afriyie – Sehwi Wiawso

source: classfmonlilne.com

Related Posts